Navigation Menu 

TPA Award Recipients

Awards are listed in order by year of inception:

Tom C. Sharp Pharmacist of the YearSince 1957
Bowl of Hygeia Award for Outstanding Community Service in PharmacySince 1960
Herman Lubin Sales Representative of the YearSince 1975
Distinguished Young PharmacistSince 1987
Excellence in Innovation AwardSince 1993
Shelby Rhinehart Public Service Lifetime Achievement AwardSince 2003
Barbara McAndrew Herald AwardSince 2006
Cardinal Health Generation Rx Champions Award2011-2018
Partner in Excellence AwardSince 2016

TOM C. SHARP PHARMACIST OF THE YEAR

2020Jud Jones, Medina
2019Chris Finch, Germantown
2018Jason Kizer, Union City
2017Robert “Ned” Giles, Jr., Chattanooga
2016*Nina Smothers, Huntingdon
2014Rebecca Harris Hopper, Nashville
2013J. Richard Brown, Germantown
2012Jason Carter, Fairview
2011Rob Braden, Memphis
2010Dick Gourley, Memphis
2009Stephan L. Foster, Atoka
2008Baeteena M. Black, Franklin
2007Jeanne Ezell, Maryville
2006Terry Grinder, Hohenwald
2005J. Milton Beckman, Murfreesboro
2004William E. Evans, Memphis
2003Richard M. Coleman, Parsons
2002Kendall Lynch, Nashville
2001Diana Drake, Knoxville
2000David Shepard, Dickson
1999Tom C. Sharp, Jr., Nashville
1998Charles “Buddy” Stephens, Lebanon
1997Donald Stanfill, Church Hill
1996Jeffrey V. White, Chattanooga
1995Walter L. Fitzgerald, Jr., Memphis
1994Leonard Compton, Memphis
1993Gary W. Cripps, Smithville
1992Douglas E. Wilson, Rockwood
1991Dianne Duncan, Memphis
1990James R. Knight, Nashville
1989Roger L. Davis, Nashville
1988Jimmy McDonald, Memphis
1987Alan B. Corley, Greeneville
1986Reichle Chandler, Chattanooga
1985Ray E. Marcrom, Manchester
1984R. C. “Dudley” Hoskins, Clinton
1983Glen E. Farr, Knoxville
1982James J. Eakin, Chattanooga
1981William G. Moore, Nashville
1980W. Dean Pettigrew, Brownsville
1979Carl Dew, Lake City
1978Arthur Parker, Chattanooga
1977Dunbar Nicholson, Smyrna
1976A. Claude Holt, Memphis
1975Charles W. Henderson, Knoxville
1974Blevins Rittenberry, Cowan
1973E. Boyd Garrett, Nashville
1972William B. Swafford, Memphis
1971James H. Gentry, Knoxville
1970Tom P. Smith, Chattanooga
1969J. Frank Russell, Jr., Memphis
1968Robert T. Walker, Nashville
1967Albert R. Haskell, Memphis
1966William D. Hoppe, Nashville
1965Clarence A. Doerr, Memphis
1964Seldon D. Feurt, Memphis
1963Drew E. Haskins, Chattanooga
1962Horton A. Jones, Jr., Nashville
1961Tom C. Sharp, Sr., Nashville
1960Reeves Kinkead, Johnson City
1959Ernest Crouch, McMinnville
1958Grover Bowles, Memphis
1957Sydney G. Kent, Knoxville
*Beginning in 2016, the year attached to this award reflects the year in which it was actually presented to the recipient. TPA has named a Pharmacist of the Year every year since 1957.

—BACK TO TOP—

BOWL OF HYGEIA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE IN PHARMACY

2020Roger Davis, Nashville
2019Doug Duncan, Dyer
2018Larry Calhoun, Johnson City
2017Timothy L. “Tim” Tucker, Huntingdon
2016Ronnie R. Felts, Joelton
2015George “Mac” Wilhoit, Knoxville
2014Robert E. Shutt, Savannah
2013Kenneth B. Smith, Morristown
2012Marion Crowell, Kingsport
2011Terry Cost, Franklin
2010Sherry Hill, Rockwood
2009Robert “Bob” Phillips, Lewisburg
2008Martha Shepard, Dickson
2007Richard Reeves, Murfreesboro
2006Jeffrey V. White, Chattanooga
2005George “Sonny” Deal, Nashville
2004Benton H. Quarles, Gainesboro
2003Alan Corley, Greeneville
2002Ray Marcrom, Manchester
2001Robert “Bob” Cates, Memphis
2000Dianne V. Duncan, Knoxville
1999Leonard I. Compton, Memphis
1998David A. Shepard, Dickson
1997Jerry Treece, Memphis
1996C. Edwin “Eddie” Rowe, Gray
1995Marilyn D. Lee, Memphis
1994Tom C. Sharp, Jr., Nashville
1993Jimmy F. McDonald, Memphis
1992Charles A. Champion, Memphis
1991Philip B. Enkema, Sr., Kingsport
1990Jon Hutchinson, Savannah
1989James C. Eoff III, Memphis
1988Charles W. Henderson, Knoxville
1987Heatwole C. Thomas, Chattanooga
1986James H. McMahon, Oak Ridge
1985W. Dean Pettigrew, Brownsville
1984Harold Lingerfelt, Elizabethton
1983James Lee, Chattanooga
1982M. Forrest Parmley, Nashville
1981A. Claude Holt, Memphis
1980Carroll Reagan, Knoxville
1979Joe King, Chattanooga
1978Nestor Stewart, McMinnville
1977J. B. McCallab, Savannah
1976Wayne W. Beam, Tullahoma
1975Tom P. Smith, Chattanooga
1974Thurman D. Baker, Sr., Manchester
1973Robert C. Raines, Memphis
1972Clarence E. Cate, Knoxville
1971Drew E. Haskins, Jr., Chattanooga
1970Shane Roy, Brownsville
1969Clarence A. Doerr, Memphis
1968J. H. Gentry, Knoxville
1967Briggs H. Smith, Dunlap
1966J. Frank Russell, Memphis
1965William B. Holmes, Jr., Knoxville
1964Robert Frank Hodge, Chattanooga
1963Carl Dew, Lake City
1962Betty Derryberry, Columbia
1961Tom C. Sharp, Sr., Nashville
1960E. Boyd Garrett, Nashville

—BACK TO TOP—

HERMAN LUBIN SALES REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR

2020Bill Schimmel, Arlington, VA
2019Wade Riggins, Portland
2018Kristopher Rhea, Knoxville
2017Matt Kilgore, Kingsport
2016Josh Wheatley, Maryville
2015Bill Eley, Montgomery, AL
2014Charlie Walker, Powell
2013Sid Cantrell, Columbia
2012Brent Pruitt, Memphis
2011Jerry Brower, Jackson
2010Kevin Mann, Mt. Juliet
2009Antrice D. Kay, Collierville
2008Shanan Poss, White House
2007John Springer, Knoxville
2006Pamela O. Phillips, Germantown
2005Joyce M. Folse, Germantown
2004Maurice “Vic” Fulford, Maryville
2003Buzz Harrell, Nashville
2002Martha D. Carlisle, Germantown
2001Tommy Dixon, Mt. Juliet
2000Mary Lisa Gingras, Nashville
1999Jim Bayless, Antioch
1998Daniel Petty, Franklin
1997Steven B. Peggs, Memphis
1996Gale Harlow, Brentwood
1995John D. Adams, Memphis
1994Donald E. Reynolds, Bristol
1993David Pesterfield, Maryville
1992James Harold Martin, Chattanooga
1991M. David Upshaw, Nashville
1990William L. “Bill” Allen, Nashville
1989Charles A. Doty, Memphis
1988Luke Caldwell, Knoxville
1987Robert M. Bogart, Chattanooga
1986James E. “Bill” Richards, Nashville
1985Ed Martin, Jr., Jackson
1984Chester Graves, Knoxville
1983Bill Brown, Chattanooga
1982T. Clifford Taylor, Nashville
1981Sanford Fields, Memphis
1980Hans Schonagen, Knoxville
1979Hugh Elkins, Chattanooga
1978Billy Elrod, Nashville
1977Orlon Blanton, Memphis
1976Hoyle McNeil, Knoxville
1975Alton Daniel, Chattanooga

—BACK TO TOP—

DISTINGUISHED YOUNG PHARMACIST

2020Chelsea Renfro, Cordova
2019Brooklyn Nelson, Jonesborough
2018McKenzie Calhoun, Johnson City
2017Leslie A. Hamilton, Knoxville
2016Elisa M. Greene, Nashville
2015Raewyn T. Snodderly, LaFollette
2014Kim Jones, Medina
2013Shaunta´ M. Ray, Knoxville
2012Patrick Blankenship, Lenoir City
2011Ben Gross, Johnson City
2010Ashley W. Dick, Mt. Juliet
2009Casey H. White, Cookeville
2008Joy Abigail Bussey, Maryville
2007Daisy Gannon, Woodbury
2006John D. Duncan, Knoxville
2005Mary Jo Collins, Lenoir City
2004Jason M. Greene, Murfreesboro
2003Shane Reeves, Murfreesboro
2002Jan Jones, Bartlett
2001Cindy Smith, Smyrna
2000Richard Randolph, Manchester
1999Kent Stoneking, Memphis
1998James R. “Robbie” Price, Robersville
1997Beth Zachary, Memphis
1996Richard “Rick” Sain, Murfreesboro
1995Jimmy McBride, Clinton
1994Julie D. Frazier, Dickson
1993Timothy L. Tucker, Huntingdon
1992Leo Sullivan, Nashville
1991Denise Underwood, Knoxville
1990Debbie Sanford, Nashville
1989David L. Albin, Memphis
1988Pam Oliver (Phillips), Memphis
1987Denise Ellis (Barker), Knoxville

—BACK TO TOP—

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION AWARD

2020Amanda Gillion, Memphis
2019Chad Gentry, Nashville
2018Julie Bennett, Memphis
2017Philip J. Baker, Millington
2016Joe H. Delk, Columbia
2015W. Shannon McCool, Johnson City
2014Randy Jerkins, Franklin
2013Ryan Moss, Nashville
2012Mike Wilhoit, Knoxville
2011Phil McManus, Kingsport
2010Heather Draper Eppert, Knoxville
2009Lindsay J. Ford, Nashville
2008Paul D. Renfro, Johnson City
2007Terry Forshee, Cleveland
2006Cindy T. Smith, Murfreesboro
2005Kent Stoneking, Arlington
2004Shawn McFarland, Murfreesboro
2003Center for Applied Reproductive Science – Loni Garcia
2002Clinton Drug Store, Clinton –  Jimmy McBride and Mark Henegar
2001Alan Tatum, Sparta and Cookeville
2000Shane Reeves & Rick Sain,  Murfreesboro
1999Mark Binkley, Nashville
1998Tara Moore, Powell
1997William C. Johns, Memphis
1996Guy B. Wilson, Jr., Johnson City
1995Dianne V. Duncan, Memphis
1994Gary W. Cripps,  Smithville
1993Ray Marcrom, Manchester

—BACK TO TOP—

SHELBY RHINEHART PUBLIC SERVICE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2020Glen Farr, Knoxville
2019Ferrell Haile, Gallatin
2018Paula Hinson, Germantown
2017Baeteena M. Black, Franklin
2016Charles E. “Buddy” Stephens, Lebanon
2015Charles “Champ” Champion, Memphis
2014Bill Evans, Memphis
2013Pam O. Phillips, Memphis
2012David Shepard, Dickson
2011Doug Overbey, Maryville
2010D.C. Huffman, Jr., Oakland
2008Randy McNally, Oak Ridge
2007Leonard Compton, Bartlett
2006Doug Wilson, Ten Mile
2004Tom C. Sharp, Jr., Nashville
2003Charles M. Warren, Jr, Clarksville

—BACK TO TOP—

BARBARA McANDREW HERALD AWARD

2020Cameron Sexton, Crossville
2019Reggie Dilliard, Franklin
2018Rick Sain, Murfreesboro
2017Roger L. Davis, Nashville
2016David Shepard, Dickson
2015James C. “Jim” Eoff III, Germantown
2014Debra Wilson, Jonesborough
2013Jeff Bogue, Bartlett
2012Kelly Rogers, Bartlett
2011Micah Cost, Thompson Station
2010David D. Stevens, Naples, FL
2009Ray E. Marcrom, Manchester
2008Ned Giles, Chattanooga
2007Judy Sadler, Hendersonville
2006Barbara McAndrew, Dandridge

—BACK TO TOP—

CARDINAL HEALTH GENERATION Rx CHAMPIONS AWARD

2018Raewyn Snodderly, LaFollette
2017Natalie A. Tate, Chattanooga
2016Nicholas E. “Nick” Hagemeier, Johnson City
2015Ronnie Felts, Joelton
2014Sarah Melton, Johnson City
2013Leslie Shepard, Dickson
2012Phil LaFoy, Maryville
2011Tim Tucker, Huntingdon

—BACK TO TOP—

PARTNER IN EXCELLENCE AWARD

2020Tennessee Pharmacy Recovery Network
2019National Alliance of State Pharmacy Associations
2018Tennessee Department of Health
2017Tennessee Center for Patient Safety
2016Tennessee Medical Association

—BACK TO TOP—